Privacy Statement

Options is committed to providing and maintaining a web site that respects the privacy of its users. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the website.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The website does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address.  This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

Any personal information that you do provide is managed according to the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). This means that, at the moment of collecting such information, you (or the person you have authorized to act for you) will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the information that is being collected.

The collection of such information enables us to develop and customize our products and services to better meet the needs and preferences of customers. We may contact individuals by electronic mail, regular mail or telephone for any of the purposes detailed above.

We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your requests for information,
  • to communicate with you,
  • to inform you about offer products, and/or special offers,
  • to conduct, process and complete transactions with you, and
  • to provide you with products or services that you request or that are part of our ongoing service with you.

We do not sell or transfer or otherwise disclose any personal information outside our domain, except if approval is obtained from you when you provide us with such information, or where disclosing that information to third parties is necessary to provide you with the information or service that you have requested.

If you have questions regarding the information being collected or other matters related to the protection of privacy, then please make contact with our privacy co-ordinator at _____________@optionsforhomes.ca or (______) ______________.

Information collected automatically

Options logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information and navigation data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you, depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. If you have a concern about this, then you may wish to ask your Internet service provider about its policies and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, our logs do identify the following:

  1. the Internet domain and IP address from which you access our website;
  2. the type of browser and operating system used to access our website;
  3. the date and time you access our website;
  4. the pages on our website that you visit; and
  5. if you linked to our website from another web site, the address of that other web sit

We use this information to help us make the website more useful by learning about the number of visitors to the website, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Options personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes, for example responding to a request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. While we do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use our website, cookies may be used on some sites to help you fill in forms or track your use of our website. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your computer will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit.  If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information about how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your computer, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites.  Options provides such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion in this website of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, or verification by Options of the linked web site(s) or information contained in such linked web site(s). Options is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of such other web sites, and we encourage you to examine each web site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found on such other web sites.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you provide us with personal information, for example by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website, then we shall use the information that you send in order to respond to your message and to assist us to get the information that you have requested.

Priority Access

Options will not give out your personal information nor will we sell or distribute any of your answers provided on our Registration Form.  Options intends to use the information collected with these forms internally to help best prepare for your personal meeting with an Options Purchase Consultant, and to help us better understand your needs and the potential needs of future Options purchasers.

We do not collect nor store your credit card information.  Please see Bambora Inc.’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy for more information on the processing of your payment.

Condos 101 Registration Forms

Options will not give out your personal information nor will we sell or distribute any of your answers provided on our Registration Form.  Options intends to use the information collected internally for marketing purposes; to help us better understand your needs and the potential needs of future Options purchasers.